Siemon launches 2mm MTP fibre jumpers

images_Siemon

Connecting MPO/MTP backbone trunk cabling to active equipment in 40/100 gigabit fibre applications, the jumpers feature the compact design of the MTP connector footprint and Siemon’s smaller 2mm RazorCore cable. MTP 2mm jumpers are available in both B (straight-through wiring) and C polarity for flexible deployment with a variety of MTP backbone trunks and configurations while ensuring correct polarity throughout the channel.

The new MTP 2mm jumpers are part of Siemon’s comprehensive LightHouse advanced fibre cabling solutions, and are available with either male or female connectivity. This supports easy migration from 10 gigabit cassette based MPO/MTP channels that use female-to-female trunk assemblies to 40/100 gigabit applications that typically deploy male-to-male trunk assemblies.

The jumpers are available in OM3 and OM4 multimode fibre types and plenum, riser and low smoke, zero halogen (LSOH) versions. The jumpers with low loss specification have a loss budget of only 0.2dB for greater performance and improved flexibility in 40/100 gigabit fibre applications.

For further information visit: www.siemon.com/lighthouse

  • Show Comments

You May Also Like

images_EPickles

Eric Pickles visits Harlow Enterprise Zone as work begins at former Nortel site

Eric Pickles visits Harlow Enterprise Zone as work begins at former Nortel site Secretary ...

Schneider Electric announces micro data centre solutions for edge computing applications

Schneider Electric announces micro data centre solutions for edge computing applications Schneider Electric has ...

Share This